For Links to Class websites and video features scroll to the bottom of this home page

2014 TECHNO 293 EUROPEAN WINDSURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
Contact

YouTube  facebook  email


Subscribe to IWA News
 


GET INSURANCE

Nanjing 14

FW European Cup

Home

South American Championships Completed
Posted On:  31/03/2014 15:11:30

Argentinian Francisco Saubidet Birkner had already secured the title of 2014 Techno 293 U17 Boys South American Champion", and qualified his country for the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, with the perfect score of 10 before the 12th and final race.  

Silver and Bronze positions on the podium were also determined.  Lars van Sommeren (NED-800) took the final championship bullet and was followed over the line by Geronimo Nores (USA-108).

Maria Belen Basso (PER-50) finished the championship as she started, third over the line in the last race, and claims the title 2014 Techno 293 U17 Girls South American Champion.

The strong wind conditions in Mendoza are very similar to where Maria trains in Peru, so this is why she did well, and she plans to go to the Europeans in Italy then to the World Championships in France. She sailed well right from the start of these Championships but still feels she needs to train more in light winds to prepare for China.

First u-15 boy was Argentinian Martin Nores and first u-15 girl was Brazilian Larissa Ricci Schenker.

RESULTS: T293 - Final

The Nanjing Qualifiers:

BRA 12 - Daniel Pereira
ARG 119 - Micaela Lauret
PER 50 - Maria Belen Basso
ARG 40 - Francisco Saubidet Birkner

Meanwhile, over in the Raceboard Fleet, Martin Berardo (ARG-7) retains the title of South American Raceboard Champion and Fernando Consorte (ARG-355) pips Andres Anderson (ARG-119) to the silver post by just one point.    

Three more races on the final day made a grand total of fifteen for the raceboard championship!  It has been quite a battle between Fernando and Andres all week and as they entered the final nail biting day Fernando was two points behind.  After race 13 he was just one point behind, then they were equal after race 14 - although a tie break at this stage would have gone in Andres' favour.  The final race 15 was the clincher.  Fernando Consorte took silver and First Master, leaving Andres Anderson to take bronze on the podium.

First Grandmaster is Esteban De Pierris (ARG-36), 6th overall.  First Youth is Agustin Reynaud (ARG-330), 10th overall.  1st Veteran Daniel San Martin (ARG-4) put in a good performance at 15th overall and Beatriz Pelleriti deserves a mention as our one and only female competitor.

RESULTS: Raceboard FINAL

And so another great event draws to a close with the prizegiving, popping of champagne corks and celebrations. This excellent location provided a variety of conditions and the scenery is simply stunning. The Asociacion Argentina de Windsurf (AAW) are to be congratulated on their organisation of this superb championship event and for their warm hospitality. 

Daniel Pereira BRA-12 really enjoyed the championship experience.  He liked the place, and is very happy because he got to meet and compete with a lot of new people.

Lars van Someren: "The event is over, time to start our long journey home.  It was a great week with changing and difficult conditions, we had strong winds and light winds. Now time to go back to Europe and start preparing for the European Championships which is also the Youth Olympic Qualifier.

Day Five Video  More photos added here

RACING RULES OF SAILING 2013-2016
Coming soon . . .
specialist edition of WCR 2013-2016
short summary of changes to WCR

Go direct to ENTER ON-LINE
(credit/debit card required)

COMPETITOR ENTRY LISTS


2014 EVENTS

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  RsOne  Techno
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson