BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

Sopot Continues to Deliver
Posted On:  12/06/2015 21:13:49

Against the predicted forecast 3 races in good winds were achieved today and it was a mixed bag of results at the end of racing.  The day started off with 10 knots, it was sunny and a balmy 20 degrees Celsius.  The wind built to 12-13 knots on the course for the first race but then dropped back to 10 knots for the remainder.

As the gun went for the start of the men's first race, competitors spread across the bay looking for the advantage but the fleet was tightly packed as competitors converged around the first mark.  It was a great race made all the more notable because Max didn't win this one!  Piotr Nowacki POL-17 was first over the line, followed by Daniel Blinnikka (FIN-5) and Fabian Grundman (GER-933), relegating our champion to fourth place.

In the next men's race it was Juha Blinnika (FIN-6), top grandmaster, who gave Max a hard time and he was going for the win until Max managed to overtake him over the last five meters - a very close finish! Piotr Nowacki (POL-17) came third.

The final race of the day for the men saw Fabian Grundman (GER-933) on the attack with Petr Kucera (CZE-15) close behind in third, but Max was well clear of his rivals at the finish line.

So at the end of the day the top 2, Max Wojcik (POL-7) and Piotr Nowacki (POL-17) hold their gold and silver positions but Daniel Blinnikka (FIN-5) has moved up into 3rd despite two of today's races ending up as his discards.  However, he cannot afford to be complacent going into the final day with 2 or 3 experienced racers right on his tail - Louis Morris (GBR), Patrik Pollack (Slovakia), currently 1st Master, and Pedro Moura (Portugal).  Louis Morris (GBR-730), very often out at the front of the racing pack, is very much in contention for that third spot on the podium being just one point behind.

Jan Maszkiewicz (POL-108) will be most disappointed with his results today - dropping 7 places off the podium to 10th in the overall ranking. 

Marcus Bouhier (GER-3004) is first youth.

No change in the top 3 of women's overall ranking where consistency is clearly paying dividends.  Ilona Grinberga (LAT-18) is at the top of the leaderboard with 12 points, Aleksandra Blinnikka (FIN-56), 2nd in all three races today, is six points behind with Krystyna Soltyka (POL-665) in third place with 33 points.  Fourth placed Manuela Buch (GER-2211) will be very pleased with her first bullet of the championship in the last race of the day.

Most sailors were relieved when the typically unstable winds returned, leaving the race committee no alternative but to call it a day at 1500.  With one day left to complete a 15 race series we are on schedule.  Sopot has certainly delivered!

full results
 
gallery

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  Division II  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson