BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

2015 Ergo Hestia Raceboard World Champions Crowned
Posted On:  13/06/2015 21:29:14

Only two races were  possible today - but it was two more than expected with the forecast given.  However it was a long wait ashore before the Race Officer, Eva Jodkowska, felt conditions had improved sufficiently to bring the sailors out on the race course.  AP came down on the shore with 7-10 knots blowing on the course, ready for the final races of the 2015 "Ergo Hestia" Raceboard World Championships in Sopot.

2 races for each fleet followed in marginal conditions. There were 4 OCS's for the men's second start which turned out to be the final race of the Championship as there was no more time to start a third. 2 bullets apiece for the overnight leaders confirming Max Wojcik, Poland, and Ilona Grinberga, Latvia, as the 2015 "Ergo Hestia" Raceboard World Champions.  Piotr Nowacki consolidated his second place on the podium with two seconds over the line but the real battle for the podium lay between Daniel Blinnikka (FIN-5) and Louis Morris (GBR-730) for the third spot.  As others crossed the finish line ahead of them Daniel finished just ahead of Louis in race 13 but then Louis crossed just ahead of Daniel in the final race.  Daniel Blinnikka held on to the third podium position by just a single point!

And just a single point gave Pedro Corte Moura (POR-73) the honour of being First Master as he fared better today than Patrick Pollak and finished 5th overall.  In 10th overall, Juha Blinnikka (FIN-6) was First Grandmaster, Markus Bouhier (GER-3004) was First Youth and Kai Mannisto (FIN-50) was first Veteran.

No surprises in the women's fleet as Aleksandra Blinnika (FIN-56) took 2 second places behind Ilona Grinberga (LAT-18), taking the silver spot on the podium, ahead of Krystyna Soltyka (POL-665) who finished the championship in 3rd place.  The Blinnikka family will be very pleased with their performance, especially Aleksandra for standing on the championship podium between two ladies both over twice her age!

70 men and 10 women from 13 countries over three continents have enjoyed some fantastic racing on the home waters of the Sopocki Klub Zeglarski (SKZ), Sopot, Poland.  The warm welcome and hospitality has been second to none and huge thanks to everyone involved both on shore and on the water for staging yet another really great event.

Top 3 Men
1 Max Wojik  (POL-7)
2 Piotr Nowacki (POL-17)
3 Daniel Blinnikka (FIN-5)
Youth - Markus Bouhier (GER-3004)
Master - Pedro Moura (POR-73)
Grandmaster - Juha Blinnikka (FIN-6)
Veteran - Kai Mannisto (FIN-50)
Light - Max Wojcik (POL-7)
Heavy - Petr Kucera (CZE-15)
 
Top 3 Women
1 - Ilona Grinberga (LAT-18)
2 - Aleksandra Blinnikka (FIN-56)
3 - Krystyna Soltyka (POL-665)
Youth - Meike Wallochny (GER-3084)
Master - Ilona Grinberga (LAT-18)
 
Full results

Gallery

Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  Division II  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson