BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

Seven Races Completed by End of Day Three of the Paracas Championships
Posted On:  07/12/2015 17:09:44

A frustrating start to racing on day 2.  First there was a delay waiting for the breeze to pick up in the afternoon, and then the first race of the day had to be abandoned as it was unlikely that a sailor would be able to finish within the time limit. However, conditions improved and the race committee were able to complete 2 back to back races before the day' s end.


In the Olympic class the day belonged to Brasil- both Brenno Francioli and Bruna Mello won their races - and the gap at the top was narrrowing.

Competition was alive in the Raceboard fleet.  Fernando Consorte (ARG) did not have it all his own way, Udo Schenker (BRA) won the first race of the day.

And it was a similar story in Techno 293 with Larissa Schenker (BRA) also taking the first bullet of the day.  However, Jim van Sommeren maintained a comfortable lead in the overall ranking with a win in the final race of the day.

A consistent day's racing from Lucia Llerena (PER) ensured she led the Junior division.
 
On Day Three it was a day of two halves out on the race course under beautiful, sunny, blue skies, about 22oC.  After a short delay waiting for the breeze to pick up late in the morning, it was only possible to complete one race before a break for lunch.  This gave time to allow the wind to settle into the anticipated pattern for the afternoon session when a further 2 back to back races were completed before the day's end in winds around 18-20 knots.
 
In the Olympic class these conditions clearly suited Daniel Flores (VEN), and 3 first placed finishes enabled him to pull clear from second placed Brenno Francioli (BRA) in the overall rankings.

Bruna Mello (BRA) in the RS:X Women's group won her first race, but Maria Bazo (PER) took the other two bullets to narrow the gap to one point. 

Fernando Consorte (ARG) now had a commanding lead over second placed Udo Schenker (BRA) in the Raceboard fleet overall ranking after 7 races.
 
Over in the Techno 293 fleet it was very much a mixed bag of results for the leading sailors.  Jim van Sommeren (NED), with a win in the first race of the day continued to lead in the overall ranking, but the gap was closing between him and the next 3 racers.  Martin Nores (ARG ) had a good day with two bullets in the back to back races, and was now tied on points with 3rd placed Andre Thome (BRA).

Manuel Nores (USA) took the lead from Lucia Llerena (PER) in the Junior division, clearly preferring the windier conditions experienced today.
 
Racing continues until Tuesday 8th December with everything to play for.
 
Full results
Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  Division II  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson