BannerTechno 293 Windsurfers by cliff
Home
Organisation
Competition
Women
Connect to Windsurfing
Links
Archive News
 - IWA Newsletters
Contact
Archive News

 

Hong Kong and Tapei Shine in Typhoon winds!
Posted On:  27/09/2016 16:15:46

The RS:One Class, in partnership with the Chinese Taipei Sailing Association and the Windsurfing Club Guan YIn Ting, is hosting the 2016 RS:One World Championships from 26th to 30th September in Penghu, Taiwan.

The championship, open to all, will allow international racers to compete through innovative race formats like the Pulsar (compact slalom, America's Cup style) and Marathon (long distance). Courses are set up in a way that the on-shore audience can enjoy the racing.

RS:One is a multi generational, one-design, windsurfing board featuring an easy and light performing 7.8 rig. Espoirs (youth under 22 years old), Seniors (under 40 years old) and Masters (older than 40), men and women, can race together on the same starting line in a collective fleet.

Penghu Island, well known for its generous winds, has shown its muscle to the 66 competitors for this first day with gusts up to 42 knots!

3 races back to back featuring the brand new version of Pulsar format (reaching start and finish in middle course) gave to this first day of world championships an explosive dimension.

Hong Kong dominated in the female division claiming the top 3 places with Hei Man Hayley Chan, Wai Yan Ngai, and Kwan Ching Ma.

In the men fleet, Howard Chang from Tapei impressed by his speed and control in such hard core conditions. Hong Kong sailor Ho Tsun Leung and Yancy Kaibigan followed.

Mengi Typhoon will hit Taiwan tomorrow and Wednesday obliging organisers to cancel all races till further notice.

Thursday and Friday will normally see lighter conditions allowing more exciting races.

Women
1- Hei Man Hayley Chan (HKG)
2- Wai Yan Ngai (HKG)
3- Kwan Ching Ma (HKG)

Men
1- Howard Chang (TPE)
2- Ho Tsun Leung (HKG)
3- Yancy Kaibigan (PHI)

Espoir Girls
1- Wai Yan Ngai (HKG)
2- Kwan Ching Ma (HKG)
3- Duangkamon Phongern (THA)

Espoir Boys
1- Yancy Kaibigan (PHI)
2- Phattharadanai Chinain (THA)
3- Kensei Ikeda (JPN)

Master Men
1- Chin Lung Shin (TPE)
2- Mao-Lung Huang (TPE)
3- Joao Laranjeira (POR)

credit photo RS:One Class
Formula Experience Formula WindsurfingIFCA   IMCO ISWCRaceboard  Division II  RsOne  Techno  Phantom 295
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson